Lurz and Okimoto win New York leg of FINA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup 2009

Germany’s Thomas Lurz and Brazil’s Poliana Okimoto both won tactical races in the New York City leg of the series. Lurz’s fourth World Cup victory in a row means he is well on his way to his goal of capturing his first overall FINA World Cup season title in 2009. The choppy conditions provided a real test of open water swimming experience. Okimoto caught 15-year-old Eva Fabian of the USA with 150m to go. The duo matched each other stroke-for-stroke to the finish with Okimoto winning by half a body length.

View Morning Swim Show interview from 12 August 2009

Results
Men
1. Thomas Lurz (Germany), 1:47:41.5
2. Vladimir Dyatchin (Russia), 1:47:43.5
3. Francis Crippen (USA), 1:47:43.9
4. Chad Ho (South Africa), 1:47:44.5
5. Allan Do Carmo (Brazil), 1:47:48.0
6. Evgeny Drattsev (Russia), 1:47:49.0
7. Sergiy Fesenko (Ukraine), 1:47:52.5
8. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria), 1:48:08.0
9. Andrew Douglas Gemmell (USA), 1:48:50.2
10. Kane Radford (New Zealand), 1:49:11.9
11. Alexander Maxwell Meyer (USA), 1:51:45.0
12. Luis Escobar (Mexico), 1:53:04.9
13. Charles Denison Cullom (USA), 1:53:18.9
14. Arthur Frayler (USA), 1:53:58.3
15. Daniel Fogg (GBR), 1:54:27.4
16. Daniel Delgadillo (Mexico), 1:57:48.9
17. Barton Wells (USA), 2:03:30.9
18. Andres Olvik (Estonia), 2:04:44.9
– Ivan Lopez (Mexico), DNS
– David Davies (GBR), DNF
– Richard Charlesworth (GBR), DNS
– Rodrigo Elorza (Mexico), DNS
– Penaillilo Roberto (Chile), DNF

Women
1. Poliana Okimoto (Brazil), 2:04:40.8
2. Eva Mariel Fabian (USA), 2:04:45.3
3. Angela Maurer (Germany), 2:05:24.6
4. Ana Cunha (Brazil), 2:05:25.9
5. Karla Sitic (Croatia), 2:05:27.1
6. Mathilde Riis Sorensen (Denmark), 2:05:45.7
7. Alejandra Gonzalez (Mexico), 2:05:51.0
8. Christine Elizabeth Jennings (USA), 2:05:53.1
9. Emily Ann Brunemann (USA), 2:05:53.4
10. Heidi George (USA), 2:05:55.4
11. Nadine Pastor (Germany), 2:07:20.2
12. Odette Saldivar (Mexico), 2:07:26.7
13. Swann Oberson (Switzerland), 2:07:28.6
14. Inga Kozur (Ukraine), 2:08:21.3
15. Keri-Anne Payne (GBR), 2:08:28.0
16. Emily Ann Hanson (USA), 2:11:14.3
– Cassandra Patten (GBR), DNF
– Lisa Broadfield (USA), DNF